Αποτελέσματα αναζήτησης

Κατάργηση φίλτρων

Δεν βρέθηκαν αποτελέσματα

Privacy Policy

PERSONAL INFORMATION & SECURITY

The personal information you provide to Ecofarm is used exclusively by it, and by companies affiliated with it, in order to promote and execute the trading relationship. In addition, they may not be used by any third party who fails to comply with the provisions of Law 2472/97 on the protection from the processing of personal data, as in force each time.

The present policy for the protection of personal data governs the collection and processing of your personal information in accordance with applicable national legislation and Regulation (EU) 2016/679 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data.

Ecofarm acts in accordance with applicable law. Your personal information is stored safely for as long as you are registered as a member of the Ecofarm e-shop and is deleted if so requested by you.

 

CUSTOMER OBLIGATIONS & RIGHTS

The customer is required to register as a member of the Ecofarm e-shop, carefully filling out the information requested on the relevant form, in order to be able to make the purchases they wish.
The customer is required to indicate an address (home or work) for delivery of the order which shall be made during business days and hours. If the shipping address for the order is entered incorrectly, responsibility lies solely with the customer.

The customer is prohibited from reselling the products they buy. Each product sale is intended for the exclusive use of the customer or for the exclusive use of the person in whose name the delivery is made. In the latter case, the customer guarantees acceptance of the terms hereof by the end user of the product.

The customer recognizes that color rendering may differ from the true color in terms of shades and tones, since it is rendered by electronic equipment, the settings of which are affected by many factors and set by the capabilities of each device and each user.

The customer has the right to make exchanges of products of a corresponding value within 14 calendar days of receipt, provided that these have not been used or altered, assuming shipping costs for returning the products to the company and updating it about the new products that they would like, if these are available. The customer has the right to change their mind if the product packaging is unopened, within 14 calendar days of receipt, returning the item in its original conditions at their own expense.

 

COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL DATA

Ecofarm collects personal data:
•    when the visitor/user subscribes to its services
•    when using its products and/or services and
•    when visiting its pages and/or joining its promotional/advertising programs.

Ecofarm uses the personal data of visitors/users/members for three general purposes:
•    informational support of its clients/users and selection of the content they offer to them in order for it to be in line with their general preferences
•    satisfaction of the requirements of its customers/users with regard to services and products available from and through Ecofarm.
•    informing them about new offers for products and services.

Ecofarm in no way stores the financial data of its customers (credit card information, bank accounts) in the database it uses.

These personal data that are provided by the user are used by Ecofarm e.g. to respond to requests, to contact the user, or for processing and execution of their orders.

Ecofarm collects, processes, and uses personal data provided online only for the stated purposes.

 Ecofarm may request personal data from the client if the client contacts Ecofarm Customer Service through the website and forwards personal data during this communication.

Data collected as part of Customer Service are stored by Ecofarm and are used to process the customer's request.

 Ecofarm may use the data collected for the following purposes:

    to register you on our website and provide you with our services (eg processing of requests for information about the company or our products and services)
    to evaluate our products and services (eg asking questions about your opinion on our products and services and carrying out customer surveys)
    to enable us to monitor, review, and improve the products and services we offer
    to maintain internal records
    to meet our obligations under any contract with you and to provide you services with regard to this contract
    to perform our contract with third party partners, for products, services, or transactions you have requested

 We do not collect more information than is required or information that is not related to the purposes of use provided for.

Ecofarm stores the personal data collected for the above purposes as long as the contract of the subject of processing with Ecofarm or a third company remains in effect.

The minimum amount of time we store absolutely necessary data related to you is to service the guarantee on our products and to keep an archive that is required in order to provide the best possible service to you, such as for tracing repairs.

Since storage of data is based on your consent, we will not keep data after this has been rescinded.

If reason exists to keep the data for a longer period of time, as in the case of legal issues, litigation, or for any other reason, we shall specifically inform you of this.

 

DISTRIBUTION AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

Ecofarm undertakes not to sell, lease or in any way publish and/or disclose the personal data of visitors/users/members of Ecofarm to any third party, unless:

•    It has the explicit consent of visitors/users/members to distribute personal data
•    Distribution of personal data to legal and/or natural persons who cooperate with Ecofarm becomes necessary for the realization of the wishes and/or orders of users/members. The legal and natural persons who collaborate with Ecofarm have the right to process the personal data that Ecofarm members/users submit to it only to the extent that it is absolutely necessary in order to provide support to Ecofarm.
•    It is required for compliance with the relevant provisions of the law also to the competent authorities alone.

 

COOKIES

Our sites use cookies to permit you admission to our services.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to store your preferences and other information on your computer in order to save time, as it will not be necessary for you to enter the same information each time, and to display your custom content and ads that are of interest to you during your subsequent visits to those sites.

Cookies are small text files stored on the hard disk of every visitor, and they collect no information on any document or file from their computer.

They are used only to facilitate visitor access to certain Ecofarm services and for statistical purposes in order to determine the areas in which Ecofarm services are useful or popular, or for marketing purposes.

You can accept or decline cookies. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but in most cases you can modify the browser settings you use to decline cookies if desired.

If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to sign in or use other interactive features on our site or services that depend on cookies.

Ecofarm visitors can configure their browser in such a way as to warn them about the use of cookies for specific Ecofarm services or to refuse to accept the use of cookies at any time.

If the visitor/user of particular Ecofarm services and pages does not wish to accept cookies that identify them, they may no longer have access to these services.

Our company may use Google Analytics. For more information about Google's privacy policy, please refer to the website policies.google.com/privacy.

 

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Ecofarm may include links to other sites which are not controlled by it, but rather by third parties (natural or legal persons) as other websites that are beyond our control may be connected to this website.

While we try to ensure that our website is linked only to sites that share the same privacy and security criteria, we are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide to other websites from the moment you leave our company's website.

In no way is Ecofarm responsible for the Terms for the Protection of Personal Data of visitors/users to which these bodies adhere.

 

IP ADDRESSES

The IP address through which the PC of the visitor/user accesses the Internet and then to Ecofarm is stored for technical reasons and is used only for statistical purposes and to implement safeguards.

 

APPLICABLE LAW

The management and protection of the personal data of the visitor/user of Ecofarm services are subject to the terms of this section and the relevant provisions of Greek law (Law 2472/1997 on the protection of individuals and the protection of personal data as supplemented by the decisions of the President of Personal Data Protection Commission, P.D. 207/1998 and 79/2000 and Article 8 of Law 2819/2000 and Law 2774/1999 and European law (Directives 95/46/EC and 97/66/EC).

These terms are provided given the rapid development of technology and particularly the Internet, and the existing - though not fully developed - network of legal regulations on these issues. In this context, any potential relevant changes shall constitute the subject matter of this section.

In every case, Ecofarm reserves the right to change the terms of protection of personal data after informing visitors/users and within the existing or potential legal framework.

If any visitor/user does not agree with the terms of protection of personal data provided for in this section, they must not use the services of Ecofarm.

 

SUBMISSION OF A COMPLAINT

Any natural person whose data are processed by Ecofarm on the basis of this procedure has the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr).

 

MANAGEMENT AND PROTECTION

The management and protection of personal data of users of Ecofarm services are subject to the terms of this policy and the relevant provisions of Greek and European legislation on the protection of personal data, as amended and in force.

In every case, Ecofarm reserves the right to modify the terms of this policy on the protection of personal data after informing the users of its products or services.

 

TRANSMISSION OF DATA TO THIRD PARTIES

Ecofarm allows access to your personal data only to authorized persons and our reliable partners in order to make completion of the purpose of collection and processing possible, as this was communicated to you.

We may transmit your information within and outside the EU in order to better provide our services.

In all cases we will adhere to all our legal obligations regarding the protection of personal data and we shall inform you specifically.

 

OUR SERVICES ARE NOT INTENDED FOR MINORS

Ecofarm’s policy is to comply with applicable law when the permission of a parent or guardian is required prior to the collection, use, or disclosure of the information of underage individuals.

Ecofarm advises parents to monitor the activity of their children online and to report to Ecofarm any potential activity on the part of children which may constitute processing of their personal data by our company.